Job opportunities

Events of the GDR 3545

You can find here all events related to the GDR. For some of these, if you want to participate, you will have to fill a register form at the bottom of the description.

16th Newsletter of the GDR3545

on 29 October 2020

We are happy to release the 16th edition of the GDR3545-GPCR NEWSLETTER. 

Thanks a lot for your contributions.

 

Happy reading !

See you soon, for the virtual congress of the GDR-3545: 6 to 9th November !

And the 8th workshop on the 5th November !

 

The Young Scientists Committee.

Attachments:
Download this file (201026 NL16 GDR3545-RCPG.pdf)201026 NL16 GDR3545-RCPG.pdf[ ]6677 kB

9th GDR meeting November 6th-9th, 2020

on 25 September 2020

GDR meeting November 6 - 9, 2020

 

The 9th GDR3545-GPCR international meeting will be held online from November 6th to 9th 2020.

Eight sessions: Signaling networks - Compartmentalized signaling - Drug discovery - Metabolism & microbiome - Neurobiology & sensory biology - Structural biology and Computational approaches. A panel of outstanding speakers:

 

For students and early career investigators: 3 minute flash presentations and posters will be selected from submitted abstracts (deadline for abstract submission: October 15th, 2020).

Five 500€ poster prizes will be awarded. A workshop dedicated to students and early career investigators will be held on November 5th, 2020.

 

The 2020 GDR organizing committee looks forward to your participation to the next GDR3545-GPCR meeting in November 2020!


 

Scientific programme

 

Access to recordings via green Watch session button (passcode-protected). The recordings will expire on Nov 18, 2020.



 

 

Day 1: Friday, November 6, 2020

 


 

14.00-14.10       Welcome message – Opening

 

 

Session 1:     Signaling networks      Chair: Hélène Castel-Gandolfo & Séverine Morisset-Lopez

 

14.10-14.30       Nevin Lambert (Augusta University, USA):

Unconventional GPCR-G protein coupling

14.30-14.50       Robert B. Russell (Heidelberg University, Germany):

Illuminating G protein-coupling selectivity

14.50-15.10       Laurent Prezeau (IGF, Montpellier, France):

Nonclassical Ligand-Independent Regulation of Go Protein by an Orphan Class C G-Protein-Coupled Receptor

15.10-15.30       Ralf Jockers (Institut Cochin, France):

GPR50-Ctail cleavage and nuclear translocation: a new signal transduction mode for G protein-coupled receptors

 

 

 



 

15.30-15.45       Flash presentations 1

 

Romain Gerbier (Institut Cochin, France): Functional MT2/5-HT2C heteromers in mouse brain.

Alexander S. Hauser (University of Copenhagen, Denmark): The coupling selectivity landscape of 100 therapeutically relevant GPCRs.

Clémentine Philibert (Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle, France): Characterization of endogenous mGlu2 receptor interactome in mouse brain.

Abigail Walker (Imperial College London, UK): Prostaglandin EP2 is directed to pro-inflammatory signal pathways via crosstalk with OTR and may

represent a novel therapeutic target for preterm labour.

 

 

 


 

15.45-16.10      Chat room session 1

 


 

Session 2:     Compartmentalized signaling             Chair: Romain Yvinec & Frédéric Jean-Alphonse

 

16.10-16.30       Jean-Pierre Vilardaga (Pittsburg, USA)

PTHR location biased signaling (endosomal vs membrane signaling) and in vivo consequences

16.30-16.50       Miriam Stoeber (University of Geneva, Switzerland)

Location bias signaling (endosomes, golgi)

16.50-17.10       Séverine Chaumont-Dubel (IGF, Montpellier, France)

Dynamic interactions of the 5-HT6 receptor with protein partners control dendritic tree morphogenesis

17.10-17.30       Grégoire Vandecasteele (Inserm Paris-Sud)

PDE4 and mAKAPβ are nodal organizers of β2-ARs nuclear PKA signaling in cardiac myocytes

 

(At the request of the speakers Jean-Pierre Vilardaga and Miriam Stoeber, their talks were not recorded)


 

17.30-17.45      Flash presentations 2

 

Silvia Sposini (Université de Bordeaux & Imperial College London): Visualization of GPCR endocytosis in neuronal dendrites using the ppH assay.

Alan Hegron (NYU, USA): GPCR endosomal signaling involved in chronic pain.

Khairunnisa Mentari Semesta (Duke University, USA): Dissecting novel GPCR transcriptional regulation using a high-throughput CRISPRi screen.

Gloria Somalo Barranco (Institut Cochin, France): Design, synthesis and biological characterization of photo-regulated melatonin receptor ligands in diabetes and neurodegenerative diseases.

 

 


 

17.45-18.10       Chat room session 2

 


 

18.10-19.00      Keynote lecture 1: Michel Bouvier (Université de Montréal, Canada)

Functional selectivity of GPCR signalling; also a matter of ‘confinement’

 



 

Day 2: Saturday, November 7, 2020

 


 

Session 3:     Drug discovery I             Chair: Hélène Castel-Gandolfo & Frédéric Jean-Alphonse

 

14.00-14.20       Rachel Friedman Ohana (Promega corporation, USA)

Generating chemical tools to study GPCR-ligand interactions by BRET in living cells

14.20-14.40       Laura Bohn (Scripps, USA)

Toward Directing Opioid Receptor Signaling to Refine Opioid Therapeutics   

14.40-15.00       Jean-Marc Devaud (Toulouse, France)

Targeting an allatostatin receptor, a potential mediator of stress response in honey bees

15.00-15.20       Jean-Luc Galzi (Strasbourg, France) 

GPCR ligands as drug targets

 

15.20-15.35       Discussion

 

 

 (At the request of Laura Bohn, her talk was not recorded)


 

15.35-15.50       Flash presentations 3

 

Cécile Derieux (INSERM Tours, France): Bromide ions as a positive allosteric modulator on some GPCRs.

Michael Ippolito (Thomas Jefferson University, USA): Identification of β-arrestin-biased negative allosteric modulator of the β2-adrenergic receptor.

Nicola Dijon (University of Nottingham, UK): Use of a kinetic operational model to predict agonist binding affinities from functional data, at β1 and β2 adrenoreceptors.

Samuel Mailhot-Larouche (Université de Montréal, Canada): Selective desensitization of the M3 receptor: toward improvement of asthma treatment.

 

 


 

 

Session 4:     Drug discovery II         Chair: Séverine Morisset-Lopez & Eric Reiter

 

16.00-16.20       Ross Cheloha (Harvard, Boston, USA)

Nanobody-drug-conjugate at PTHR

16.20-16.40       Stephen J. Hill (University of Nottingham, UK)

CRISPR-Mediated Protein Tagging with Nanoluciferase to Investigate Native Chemokine Receptor Function and Conformational Changes

16.40-17.00       Philippe Rondard (IGF, Montpellier, France)

Nanobodies against mGluR

17.00-17.20       Géraldine Schlecht-Louf (Université Paris-Sud, France)

CXCR4 signaling controls dendritic cell location and activation at steady-state and in inflammation

 

17.20-17.35       Discussion

 

 

                part 1                               part 2                                part 3

 

(At the request of Phillipe Rondard, his talk was not recorded)


 

17.35-17.50      Flash presentations 4

 

Justine Paradis (UCSD, USA): FAK and MEK co-targeting: a new multimodal precision therapy for GNAQ-driven uveal melanoma.

Marthe Vandeputte (Ghent University, Belgium): Application of a novel, stable bio-assay platform to assess biased agonism at the mu-opioid receptor.

Jan Hendrik Voss (University of Bonn, Germany): A molecular basis for the ultra-long residence time of the macrocyclic Gαq protein inhibitor FR900359.

Florence Miller (Berthold)

 


 

18.10-18.50       Keynote lecture 2:  Bryan L. Roth (University of North Carolina, USA)

 New chemical and synthetic biology technologies

 

 

 




 

Day 3: Sunday, November 8, 2020

 


 

Session 5:     Metabolism, Microbiome                   Chair: Pablo Chamero & Eric Reiter

 

14.00-14.20       Thue W. Schwartz (The Panum Institute, Copenhagen, Denmark):

Enterochromaffin 5-HT Cells - A Major Target for GLP-1 and Gut Microbial Metabolites

14.20-14.40       Graeme Milligan (University of Glasgow, Glasgow, UK):

Short chain free fatty acids receptor

14.40-15.00       François Trottein (Pasteur Lille, France):

Gut Dysbiosis during Influenza Contributes to Pulmonary Pneumococcal Superinfection through Altered Short-Chain Fatty Acid Production

15.00-15.20       Jacques Pantel (INSERM, Paris, France):

Input of ghrelin receptor mutations in today’s understanding of the ghrelin system

 

 

 

15.20-15.35       Discussion

 

 

(At the request of Jacques Pantel, his talk was not recorded)


 

      Flash presentations 5

 

Amélia Chorfa (Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle, France): Mambaquaretin, a toxin from green mamba venom, a novel V2 receptor antagonist for the diagnosis and potential treatment of renal cancer. 

Suli-Anne Laurin (Université de Montréal, Canada): Effect of the pharmacological chaperone UM0130866 on the cell-surface expression and signaling profile of melanocortin receptor type 4 (MC4R) variants associated with severe early-onset obesity.

Dayana Abboud (Université de Liège, Belgium): GPR101 drives growth hormone hypersecretion & gigantism in mice via constitutive activation of Gs and Gq/11.

George Thomas (Frontiers in Endocrinology)

 

 


 

 

Session 6:     Neurobiology, sensory biology           Chair: Lucie Pellissier & Pablo Chamero

 

16.00-16.20       Hiro Matsunami (Duke University, USA)

Odorant receptors

16.20-16.40       Jianfeng Liu (Wuhan, China)

A Cold-Sensing Receptor Encoded by a Glutamate Receptor Gene

16.40-17.00       Christophe Rochais (Caen, France)

5HTR ligand and Alzheimer

17.00-17.20       Pascal Dournaud (INSERM, Paris, France)

A simple novel approach for detecting blood-brain barrier permeability using GPCR internalization

 

17.20-17.35       Discussion

 

 


 

Flash presentations 6

 

Matevz Arcon (University of Aberdeen, UK): Ventral tegmental area 5-TH2C receptors modulate physical activity with ageing.

Jordi Haubrich (Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle, France): A nanobody activating mGlu4 receptor discriminates between homo- and heterodimers.

Marc Lopez-Cano (University of Barcelona, Spain): Minimizing opioid-related adverse effects by remote local photoactivation of morphine.

Miriam Scarpa (University of Glasgow, UK): Phosphorylation of the M1 muscarinic acetylcholine receptor protects from neurodegeneration.

 


 

 

18.10-19.00       Keynote lecture 3: 

 Valery Grinevich (Zentralinstitut für Seelische Gesundheit, Mannheim, Germany)

 How does a single neuropeptide exert pleoitropic effects? Focus on oxytocin

 



  

 

Day 4: Monday, November 9, 2020

 


 

Session 7:     Structural biology                     Chair: Pascale Crépieux & Frédéric Jean-Alphonse

 

14.00-14.20       Martha Sommer (Charité Medical University Berlin, Germany)

An ERNEST assessment of arrestin-GPCR interactions

14.20-14.40       Martin J Lohse (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany)

Stepwise activation of a class C GPCR begins with millisecond dimer rearrangement

14.40-15.00       Bernard Mouillac (IGF, Montpellier, France)

Cryo-EM structure of the vasopressin hormone-V2 receptor-Gs protein ternary complex

15.00-15.20       Esther Kellenberger (University of Strasbourg, France)

Structure function relationships of CCR5

 

15.20-15.35       Discussion

 

 

 (At the request of Bernard Mouillac, his talk was not recorded)

 


 

Flash presentations 7 

 

Antoniel Gomes (Institut des Biomolécules Max Mousseron, France): Coarse-grained molecular dynamics simulations to predict the coupling of GPCRs to their favorite intra-cellular partners.

Tomasz Maciej Stepniewski (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain): Mechanistic insights on how arrestin recognizes the GPCR “phosphorylation barcode”.

Vaithish Velazhahan (University of Cambridge, UK): Structure of a class D GPCR dimer coupled to two G proteins.

Bruno Tillier (Synthelis)

 

 


 

 

Session 8:     Computational approaches              Chair: Pascale Crépieux & Romain Yvinec

 

16.00-16.20       David E. Gloriam (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark)

Discovery of Human Signaling Systems: Pairing Peptides to G Protein-Coupled Receptors

16.20-16.40       Graham Ladds ( University of Cambridge, UK)

Engineering a Model Cell for Rational Tuning of GPCR Signaling

16.40-17.00       Romain Yvinec (INRAE Nouzilly, France)

Mathematical modeling of GPCR-induced signaling.

17.00-17.20       Hugues Berry (INRIA, Lyon, France): 

Calcium signaling in the microworld of fine astrocytic processes

 

17.20-17.35       Discussion

 

 


 

      Flash presentations 8

 

Tonis Laasfeld (University of Tartu, Estonia): Machine learning quantification of ligand binding in live cells.

Mariona Torrens Fontanals (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain): Molecular dynamics of GPCRs for everybody.

Guillermo Pérez-Hernandez (Charité University Berlin, Germany): Analysis of molecular dynamics simulations using residue neighborhoods.

Pedro Renault (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain): Dynamical correlations reveal allosteric sites in the b2 adrenergic receptor.

 


 

 

18.10-18.50      Keynote lecture 4:  Brian Kobilka (Stanford University, USA)

Structural insights into the dynamic process of G protein coupled receptor activation

 

(Please note that Brian Kobilka did not wish to be recorded. We are very sorry if you have missed the live session!)

 

18.50-19.50       Awards & Conclusions

 

 

 



 

 

Other Flash presentations

 

Signaling networks (starts at 0:00) Bermudez, Hegron, Godbole, Hsiao, Melli, Lazzaretti, Sayers, D’alessandro, Paradiso, Oishi,

Godoy-Marin, Batebi, Labani, Pottie, Richardson, Jockers, Agren, McDowel, Baccouch, Sachdev, Vijayakshmi.

Compartmentalized signaling (starts at 1:05:03) Sposini.

Drug discovery (starts at 1:08:28) Nesheva, Girault-Sotias, Burger, Foster.

Metabolism, Microbiome (starts at 1:20:41) Rabe

Neurobiology, Sensory biology (starts at 1:23:41) Argerich, De March, Teboul, Gomez-Acero, Sarasola, Valle-Leon, Pedard, Rafael-Guimaraes, Dam, Martynova

Structural biology (starts at 1:54:53) Weerasinghe

Computational approaches (starts at 1:58:07) Kooistra, Medel-Lacruz, Radam, Ding, Berchiche.

 

 

 


Attachments:
Download this file (Flyer final new.pdf)Flyer final new.pdf[ ]1975 kB
Download this file (flyer final.pdf)flyer final.pdf[ ]737 kB

Virtual workshop on November 5th, 2020 from 1.30-5.30 pm.

on 18 September 2020

Scope of the 2020 Workshop: ‘bioinformatics and biomathematical approaches to integrate the GPCR signal’. Computational and mathematical approaches are nowadays compulsory in order to decipher the complexity of GPCR signalling networks. The workshop will focus on recent modelling and computational approaches and how they can be used to tackle GPCR complexity.

 

Virtual workshop on November 5th, 2020, from 1.30-5.30 pm.   

Participants: max 20 GDR ECI + 20 ERNEST/IRN ECI     Registrations are closed

Chair-women: Erika Cecon and Lucie Pellissier


Workshop Sessions

 

Recorded sessions are protected by a passcode and are only accessible to registered participants. Access to the recordings will expire on Nov 18, 2020

 

Session 1

 

  • 1.30 p.m. Ask the experts: Questions about omics, systems biology, machine learning that participants may have met with their experiments or simply want to ask (pre-recorded by volunteer participants in order to orientate the speakers’ presentations or text question on a slide with name and full affiliation).

 

  • 1:50 p.m. Dynamical modeling of reaction networks and biased signaling, Romain Yvinec (40min + 10min discussion/chat) 

The purpose of this presentation will be to address how biomathematical approaches help deciphering kinetic and biased signalling.

 

  • 2.40 p.m. Extracting biological knowledge from omics datasets with Cytoscape, Pascale Crépieux (40min + 10min discussion/chat)

Cytoscape is an open source platform to analyze omic data. A demonstration of its potential will be presented using the RFSH signalling network as an example.

 

 

                                                                           



 

Session 2

 

  • 3.40 p.m. GPCRmd uncovers the dynamics of the 3D-GPCRome Jana Selent, vice-chair of ERNEST COST (40min + 10min discussion/chat)

 

  • 4.30 p.m. GPCR Tracer discovery workflow using machine learning, late-stage chemistries, and BRET screening, Rachel Friedman Ohana and Mike Killoran (research collaboration with Promega; 30min + 15min discussion/chat)

 

 



 

Session 3

 

  • 5.30 p.m. “Meet the speakers”: 4 dedicated parallel chat rooms of 10 participants max with each speaker (preference order made at the registration) – 15 min

 

Chat Room 1: 

Romain Yvinec  

Chat Room 2: 

Pascale Crépieux

Chat Room 3: 

Jana Selent

Chat Room 4: 

Rachel Friedman Ohana & Mike Killoran

       

 

 

 

 



 

Registration form

DEADLINE the 23rd of October

 

GDR3545 Early Career Researchers Session in the 3rd ERNEST GPCR Meeting

on 15 September 2020

The annual congress of the European Research Network on Signal Transduction (ERNEST) has invited the GDR-3545 to organize a virtual session with early career researchers from the GDR the 14th October from 10h45 to 12h05.

Link for registration: https://ernestcostaction.wixsite.com/website/event-details/third-ernest-meeting/form
Link for abstract submission: https://ernestcostaction.wixsite.com/website/abstract-submission

 

Cell Bio Virtual 2020

on 04 September 2020

Cell Bio Virtual 2020 Registration

is Now Open!

Connect Virtually From Wherever You Are

 
The joint meeting of the American Society for Cell Biology (ASCB) and the European Molecular Biology Organization (EMBO) takes cell biology to the virtual stage. Taking place December 2-16, 2020, the meeting will maintain cutting-edge cell biology as its core focus, along with interdisciplinary programming—giving attendees a place to learn from and collaborate with top researchers in their specific research area.

2020 Virtual Program Includes:

 
December 2-4
  • Education and Professional Development Sessions
December 7-11
  • Scientific Sessions
    • Keynote
    • Symposia
    • Minisymposia
    • Special Interest Subgroups
    • Major Award Lectures
 
December 14-16
  • Poster Sessions
Dates Coming Soon...
  • Tech Talks
  • Virtual Exhibit Hall
 

Registration/Abstract Deadlines

Sept. 2 - Poster presentations only (discounted)
Sept. 30 - Early bird registration deadline
Oct. 7 - Final abstract deadline (posters only)
 
 Registration Cell Bio 2020