Job opportunities

9th GDR meeting November 6th-9th, 2020

Post on 25 September 2020

Article Index

GDR meeting November 6th-9th, 2020

 

The 9th GDR3545-GPCR international meeting will be held on-line from November 6th to 9th 2020.

Eight sessions: Signaling networks - Compartmentalized signaling - Drug discovery - Metabolism & microbiome - Neurobiology & sensory biology - Structural biology and Computational approaches. A panel of outstanding speakers:

 

For students and early carrier investigators: 3 minutes flash presentations and posters will be selected from submitted abstracts (deadline for abstract submission: October 15th, 2020).

Five 500€ poster prizes will be awarded. A workshop dedicated to students and early career investigators will be held on November 5th, 2020.

 

The 2020 GDR organizing committee looks forward to your participation to the next GDR3545-GPCR meeting in November 2020!

 

Scientific program

Day 1

14.00-14.10        Welcome message – Opening

Session 1: Signaling networks                        Chair: Hélène Castel-Gandolfo & Séverine Morisset-Lopez

14.10-14.30        Nevin Lambert (Augusta University, USA): Unconventional GPCR-G protein coupling

14.30-14.50        RB Russell (Heidelberg University, Germany): Illuminating G protein-coupling selectivity

14.50-15.10        Laurent Prezeau (IGF, Montpellier, France): Nonclassical Ligand-Independent Regulation of Go Protein by an Orphan Class C G-Protein-Coupled Receptor

15.10-15.30        Ralf Jockers, (Institut Cochin, France), GPR50-Ctail cleavage and nuclear translocation: a new signal transduction mode for G protein-coupled receptors

15.30-15.45        Flash presentations 1 (5 x 3’ talks)

15.45-16.10        Chat rooms session 1

Session 2: Compartmentalized signaling                  Chair: Romain Yvinec & Frédéric Jean-Alphonse

16.10-16.30        JP Vilardaga (Pittsburg, USA) PTHR location biased signaling (endosomal vs membrane signaling) and in vivo consequences

16.30-16.50        Miriam Stoeber (University of Geneva, Switzerland) Location bias signaling (endosomes, golgi)

16.50-17.10        Séverine Chaumont-Dubel (IGF, Montpellier, France): Dynamic interactions of the 5-HT6 receptor with protein partners control dendritic tree morphogenesis

17.10-17.30        Grégoire Vandecasteele (Inserm Paris-Sud) PDE4 and mAKAPβ are nodal organizers of β2-ARs nuclear PKA signaling in cardiac myocytes

17.30-17-45        Flash presentations 2 (5 x 3’ talks)

17.45-18.10        Chat rooms session 2

 

18.10-19.00        Keynote lecture 1: Michel Bouvier (Université de Montréal, Canada)


Day 2

Session 3: Drug discovery I          Chair: Hélène Castel-Gandolfo & Frédéric Jean-Alphonse

14.00-14.20       Rachel Friedman Ohana (Pomega corporation, USA): Generating chemical tools to study GPCR-ligand interactions by BRET in living cells

14.20-14.40       Laura Bohn (Scripps, USA): Toward Directing Opioid Receptor Signaling to Refine Opioid Therapeutics

14.40-15.00       Jean-Marc Devaud (Toulouse, France): Targeting an allatostatin receptor, a potential mediator of stress response in honey bees

15.00-15.20       Jean-Luc Galzi (Strasbourg, France): TBD

15.20-15.35       Flash presentations 3 (5 x 3’ talks)

15.35-16.00       Chat rooms session 3

Session 4: Drug discovery II         Chair: Séverine Morisset-Lopez & Eric Reiter

16.00-16.20       Ross Cheloha (Harvard, Boston, USA): Nanobody-drug-conjugate at PTHR

16.20-16.40       Stephen J. Hill (University of Nottingham,UK): CRISPR-Mediated Protein Tagging with Nanoluciferase to Investigate Native Chemokine Receptor Function and Conformational Changes

16.40-17.00       Philippe Rondard (IGF, Montpellier, France): Nanobodies against mGluR

17.00-17.20       Géraldine Schlecht-Louf (Université Paris-Sud, France): CXCR4 signaling controls dendritic cell location and activation at steady-state and in inflammation

17.20-17.35       Flash presentations 4 (5 x 3’ talks)

17.35-18.00       Chat rooms session 4

 

18.00-18.50       Keynote lecture 2

                                   Bryan L. Roth (Univ North Carolina, USA)
 

Day 3

Session 5: Metabolism, Microbiome                      Chair: Pablo Chamero & Eric Reiter

14.00-14.20       Thue W. Schwartz (The Panum Institute, Copenhagen, Denmark): Enterochromaffin 5-HT Cells - A Major Target for GLP-1 and Gut Microbial Metabolites

14.20-14.40       Graeme Milligan (University of Glasgow, Glasgow, UK): Short chain free fatty acids receptor

14.40-15.00       François Trottein (Pasteur Lille, France): Gut Dysbiosis during Influenza Contributes to Pulmonary Pneumococcal Superinfection through Altered Short-Chain Fatty Acid Production

15.00-15.20       Jacques Pantel (INSERM, Paris, France): Input of ghrelin receptor mutations in today’s understanding of the ghrelin system

15.20-15.35       Flash presentations 5 (5 x 3’ talks)

15.35-16.00       Chat rooms session 5

 

Session 6: Neurobiology, sensory biology            Chair: Lucie Pellissier & Pablo Chamero

16.00-16.20       Hiro Matsunami (Duke University, USA): Odorant receptors

16.20-16.40       Jianfeng Liu (Wuhan, China): A Cold-Sensing Receptor Encoded by a Glutamate Receptor Gene

16.40-17.00       Christophe Rochais (Caen, France): 5HTR ligand and Alzheimer

17.00-17.20       Pascal Dournaud (INSERM, Paris, France): A simple novel approach for detecting blood-brain barrier permeability using GPCR internalization

17.20-17.35       Flash presentations 6 (5 x 3’ talks)

17.35-18.00       Chat rooms session 6

 

18.00-18.50       Keynote lecture 3

                                   Valery Grinevich (Zentralinstitut für Seelische Gesundheit, Mannheim, Germany)

 

Day 4

Session 7: Structural biology                       Chair : Pascale Crépieux & Anne Poupon

14.00-14.20       Martha Sommer (Charité Medical University Berlin, Germany): An ERNEST assessment of arrestin-GPCR interactions

14.20-14.40       Martin J Lohse (Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany): Stepwise activation of a class C GPCR begins with millisecond dimer rearrangement

14.40-15.00       Bernard Mouillac (IGF, Montpellier, France): Cryo-EM structure of the vasopressin hormone-V2 receptor-Gs protein ternary complex

15.00-15.20       Esther Kellenberger (University of Strasbourg, France): Structure function relationships of CCR5

15.20-15.35       Flash presentations 7 (5 x 3’ talks)

15.35-16.00       Chat rooms session 7

 

Session 8: Computational approaches  Chair : Pascale Crépieux & Romain Yvinec

16.00-16.20       David E. Gloriam (University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark): Discovery of Human Signaling Systems: Pairing Peptides to G Protein-Coupled Receptors

16.20-16.40       Graham Ladds ( University of Cambridge, UK): Engineering a Model Cell for Rational Tuning of GPCR Signaling

16.40-17.00       Romain Yvinec (INRAE Nouzilly, France): Mathematical modeling of GPCR-induced signaling.

17.00-17.20       Hughes Berry (INRIA, Lyon, France): TBD

17.20-17.35       Flash presentations 8 (5 x 3’ talks)

17.35-18.00       Chat rooms session 8

 

18.00-18.50       Keynote lecture 4

                                   Brian Kobilka (Stanford University, USA)

 

18.50-19.50       Awards & conclusions

 

Registration is compulsory (Academia: free; Industry: 200€) see next page:

Attachments:
Download this file (Flyer final new.pdf)Flyer final new.pdf[ ]1975 kB
Download this file (flyer final.pdf)flyer final.pdf[ ]737 kB